Serving the North Shore with daily fresh picked, high-quality fruit and veggies for over 30 years.

Privacy Policy

Bob's Fruit Stand ("Bob's Fruit Stand", "we", "us") is committed to providing our customers with excellent service. Providing this service requires collection and use of personal information of our customers. We take steps to protect this personal information in accordance with British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), which sets out ground rules for how British Columbia businesses may collect, use, and disclose personal information.

We do not sell, share, or rent your information to third-parties as part of usual business. Your information is used solely to serve you.

By accessing our website (bobsfruitstand.com, bobsfruitstand.ca), you consent to the terms of this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy"). If you do not consent to these terms with respect to collection, use, and disclosure of personal information, do not use our website, and do not provide us with personal information.

(1) Automatic collection of data

Use of our website may result in collection of non-personally-identifying information such as referring website, internet browser and operating system.

We also collect potentially personally-identifying IP addresses. Use of this information is reserved for the security and well-being of the website, as well as statistical purposes.

If your internet browser permits cookies, we may store information on your computer in the form of a cookie. This allows us to identify you every time you visit our website. You may turn off browser cookies using features within your internet browser, which may result in certain features on our website not functioning for you to their full potential.

(2) Information you provide to us

Using our website you may provide us with personal information not limited to:

We use this information to:

(3) When personal information is shared with third-parties

Providing services to you may require sharing personal information with partners to permit the services. For instance, we send email communications through G Suite which requires sharing of your email with our email service provider. Exceptional circumstances including legal obligation, or sale of business may also result in sharing of information with third-parties. We do not otherwise share, sell, or rent personal information to third-parties.

(4) Social Media

Should you engage with us through third-party social networking services, these services may grant us access to information in your account (eg. timezone, geographic location). We may use this information to personalize your experience on our website.

(5) Emails

We may communicate with you by email, particularly if enrolled in our email list. You may contact us at any time to unsubscribe from further communications.

(6) Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy only applies to personal information collected and used on our own website and we take no responsibility for content or practices of third-party websites that our website may contain links to. We encourage users to review the privacy policy of other websites before providing them with personal information.

(7) Changes to this policy

This policy is subject to change at any time by updating this page. We will notify you to any changes by updating this page. Changes are effective when they appear in this policy unless otherwise noted and users of the website consent to these changes by their continued use of the website.